Mobile version Accessibility version Enable a screen reader
Intergovernmental cooperation
The Republic of Uzbekistan pays a great attention to strengthening of regional and international cooperation in antinarcotic sphere.
It was widely used the legal base a number of signed bilateral agreements with the countries of the Central and Southern Asia, Europe and America, as well as the multilateral cooperation in the frames of SCO, CARICC, CIS.
In order to follow the international obligations, Republic of Uzbekistan annually publishes an Information bulletin on drug related situation in Central-Asian region which distributed among Embassies and the international organizations, as well as to coordinating structures in antinarcotics sphere of Central-Asian states and Russian Federation.
With competent agencies of Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan adjusted an information interchange process, regarding citizens arrested in their territories for drug related crimes.
Cooperation with the United Nations, OSCE, EU, Representative office of Conrad Adenauer Fund and other international organizations is carried out in the form of realization of regional, subregional projects and the programs aimed for strengthening of material and technical base and HR potential of the competent ministries and agencies of republic.
It is also organized trainings and capacity building courses for employees of law enforcement agencies and other interested ministries and departments of republic.
Practical interaction within the framework of SCO is adjusted. Uzbekistan participates in activities hold under Antinarcotics strategy of the SCO state members for 2011 — 2016.
Uzbekistan also participates in actions of the «Paris Pact» Initiative and UNODC. From the moment of the Initiative beginning, Tashkent has accepted a number of international sessions and meetings in a format of «round tables» with participation of competent organizations and the interested states.
With a view of further improvement of the international cooperation efficiency in antidrug sphere, the basic efforts of Uzbekistan in this area are directed on:
• Strengthening of existed system of the international control on turnover of drugs according to the Conventions of the United Nations, Security Council resolutions, decisions of General Assembly and other competent bodies of the UN;
• Execution of antinarcotic policy of republic by using of bilateral and multilateral cooperation mechanisms in interaction with foreign partners, regional and international organizations;
• Continuation of close cooperation with the international organizations in order to strengthen the material base and human resources potential of competent bodies of republic.
In order to inform the efforts of Uzbekistan in antidrug area, annually on June, 26th — «International day of struggle against drugs», a ceremony of burning of the narcotics which confiscated from illegal turnover by law enforcement agencies organized together with the National Security Service. Representatives of a diplomatic corps and international organizations accredited in Uzbekistan take part in this action.
As a result of joint activity of all ministries involved in this sphere, the certain positive results were achieved.