Head of the department: Gulomov Shukhrat Bakhodirovich
Functions and tasks of Coordination department on drug control
• Coordination of the activities of law enforcement agencies and government organizations in the prevention of drug addiction, orienting them to the execution of decisions of the Government and the State Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Drug Control in this area;
• Preparation the relevant materials for the sessions of the State Commission on Drug Control and implementation its decision;
• Research and analysis of the effectiveness of ministries, departments, public organizations in the field of drug prevention;
• Researching the regional commissions on coordinating the fight against drug trafficking, prevention of drug addiction, as well as preparation of analytical information on the activities of the regional commissions;
• Provide guidance and practical help in improving the performance of the regional commissions related to the implementation of the coordination of law enforcement agencies, other governmental and non-governmental organizations in the fight against drug trafficking and drug abuse prevention;
• Preparation of analytical materials on the narcological situation and the status of activities carried out by the Narcological Service of the Republic in the field of drug addiction, medical and social rehabilitation of drug addicts;
• Consideration the applications from legal entities to issue permits for the import, export, transit through Uzbekistan of drugs, psychotropic substances and precursors;
• Preparation of proposals on amendments and additions to the lists of the narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and precursors, that’s prohibited in Uzbekistan;
• A comparative analysis of the import and export of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and precursors, according to the information of State Customs Committee and the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• Coordination of activities and monitor the implementation of international projects, directed to the demanding and harming reduction of drugs and to preventing the spread of HIV / AIDS;
• Organization of events dedicated to the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, and others.