Mobile version Accessibility version Enable a screen reader
Information about the results of the training seminar within the project of OSCE " Assistance in the organization of drug control, countering illicit trafficking and spread. Step 4"
In accordance with the plan of implementation of the OSCE project " Assistance in the organization of drug control, countering illicit trafficking and spread. Step 4"on May 28–29, 2015 in the National Information-Analytical Center on Drug Control (NIACDC) held a seminar-training to improve the knowledge of secretaries of the regional commissions on drug control.
The seminar provided by the representatives NIACDC, Ministry of Interior, Ministry of Health, Public Education, and the State Customs Committee.
The aim of the event was the organizational and methodological assistance to the regional commissions.
In accordance with the thematic plan, trainers highlighted the issues of the current regulatory framework in the field of drug trafficking, rational planning of the commissions, assess the drug situation, the establishment of effective mechanisms to coordinate the activities of state and public organizations to prevent the spread of drugs.
At workshop discussed the problems of narcological services, the commission’s cooperation with law enforcement agencies, education, health and community organizations involved in drug control issues in each region.
As a result, a full discussion of the problems and shortcomings have been offered appropriate solutions to address them, and specific recommendations to prevent them in the future.
At the end of the workshop, with valuable gifts awarded the secretaries of Karakalpakstan, Andijan, Bukhara, Tashkent and Namangan regions.