Mobile version Accessibility version Enable a screen reader
About meeting of "Preliminary results achieved in the implementation of the Republic of the UNODC Political Declaration of 2009"
In accordance with the Work Plan of the State Commission on Drug Control, April 8, 2016 at the National Center on Drug Control (NCDC), held a meeting of discussing the preliminary results achieved by the Republic of Uzbekistan in the implementation of the Political Declaration of 2009, adopted at the high-level meeting 52 session of the UN Commission on Narcotic Drugs.
Necessity to organize this event appeared in connection with fact that on April 19-21 planned special session of the UN General Assembly to address the world drug problem.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the NCDC, Ministries of Health, Interior, Education, Foreign Affairs and the State Customs Committee.
The participants discussed the measures taken in the country to achieve the objectives of the Political Declaration, as well as the possible development of the drug situation forecasts.